Take a look:
[…] So, I'm figuring you need to have pretty compelling evidence to move the Arizona Vet Board to action, and it is no small feat getting them to do so.
So, back to the Vet Board's findings in the case of "Lovey." The vet board found that Guminski violated the practice act, specifically, sections of the Practice Act related to Unprofessional or Dishonorable Conduct (A.R.S. 32-2232), subsection 11, pertaining to "Malpractice, gross incompetence or gross negligence in the practice of veterinary medicine."
They voted to place Guminski on probation for 4 years, and to order her to take 28 hours of continuing education.
Quite conservatively, I believe, the Board stated in it's decision that: